Accident Summary Nr: 14243315 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14243315 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10043093308/01/198816110I.A. Construction/Buckley And Co., Inc.
10043094108/02/198816110Buckley And Company Inc.

Abstract: A boom truck operator and a laborer were instructed to retrieve concrete barriers from a storage area. The barriers were stored three tiers high directly under a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The laborer was attaching a steel belly sling to a 3.7-meter-long (12-foot-long) barrier when the hydraulic boom contacted the power line. The laborer was electrocuted. The boom truck operator, who was operating the boom from an operator's station on the driver's side of the truck, injured his knee when he jumped off the truck and fell to the ground after the boom contacted the power line.

Keywords: KNEE, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100430933 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 100430941 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hoist and winch operators