Accident Summary Nr: 14243315 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100430933 | 08/01/1988 | 1611 | 0 | I.A. Construction/Buckley And Co., Inc. |
| 100430941 | 08/02/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Buckley And Company Inc. |
Abstract: A boom truck operator and a laborer were instructed to retrieve concrete barriers from a storage area. The barriers were stored three tiers high directly under a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The laborer was attaching a steel belly sling to a 3.7-meter-long (12-foot-long) barrier when the hydraulic boom contacted the power line. The laborer was electrocuted. The boom truck operator, who was operating the boom from an operator's station on the driver's side of the truck, injured his knee when he jumped off the truck and fell to the ground after the boom contacted the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100430933 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 100430941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hoist and winch operators |