Accident Summary Nr: 14243307 - Employee killed when crushed under backhoe tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14243307 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093750707/08/198875490Miller'S Service Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford backhoe tractor. The engine had stalled and the employee could not get it started because the battery was dead. Employee #1 dismounted the tractor and went to the office to tell a coworker about the problem. The coworker told him to get a pickup truck and jumper cables and someone would be out to help him. Within minutes, another coworker came into the office and asked that someone call an ambulance because Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor. He had been crushed by the wheel and killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100937507 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported