Accident Summary Nr: 142433.015 - Employee threading paper suffers amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 142433.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570818.01501/03/2022322130Westrock Cp, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 26, 2021, an employee was working at a paperboard mill. He was threading paper into or through winder #2, a winding machine. The paper curled, and the employee attempted to straighten the paper. As he was attempting to straighten the paper, he came into contact with the winding machine's paper slitter. He suffered the amputation of the tip of his right index finger. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Paperboard, Slitter, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570818.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury