Accident Summary Nr: 142432.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570811.015 | 01/04/2022 | 622110 | Edward Hines Jr., Veterans Administration Hospital |
Abstract: An employee was working as an advanced medical support assistant at at Veteran's Administration hospital when he was infected with COVID-19. The employee was admitted to the hospital on December 5, 2021, and diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee remained hospitalized until he died at 8:00 a.m. on January 2, 2022, due to COVID-19 related complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570811.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |