Accident Summary Nr: 14243075 - Employee decapitated when truck crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102942760 | 06/17/1996 | 7549 | 0 | Whitford Towing |
| 301443321 | 06/17/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Mrm Technical Group |
| 102942778 | 06/17/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Piperliners |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 17, 1996, Employee #1 arrived at a site with a JLG 1500 JBT boom truck crane. He was planning to load some materials onto the bed of another truck so they could be transported to another part of the site for installation. During the initial lift, the truck crane flipped over. Employee #1, who was operating the boom from the exterior control platform just behind the cab on the passenger side of the truck, struck against an electrical transformer box that was adjacent to the truck at curbside. He was decapitated by the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102942760 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 301443321 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102942778 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |