Accident Summary Nr: 14242986 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14242986 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202522407/08/199656510Boscov'S Dba Ports Of The World

Abstract: An employee was removing a 100-ampere switch from a 4160-volt motor control center. The screwdriver the employee was using caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his upper body and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122025224 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians