Accident Summary Nr: 142428.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142428.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570798.01501/03/2022327993Johns Manville, Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was called to troubleshoot an issue with the Board Line, Unisol Volu-Matic III, Insulation Blowing Machine, Model # VM3/V34E2A-LESSPAN. While troubleshooting, the employee opened the access doors to the blower motor to inspect the running operations. The employee observed a belt spinning slowly and reached in to the motor to push the belt forward with his hands. The belt spun forward trapping the employee's two fingers in the in-going nip-point of the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of the right index and middle fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Belt, Caught In, Electric Motor, Fingertip, Inspecting, Maintenance, Nip Point, Pulley, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570798.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations