Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142427.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident: 142427.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570800.01512/09/2021Fedex Freight, Inc

At 7:00 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee had been backing a tractor trailer into a dock when he stepped out of the truck to drop the trailer. The truck beg an to roll across the yard and the employee ran toward it attempting to regain c ontrol. The employee was struck and killed by the truck due to unspecified injur ies.

Keywords: backing up, chock, delivery work, dock, driver, lost control, motor vehicle, package delivery, struck by, tractor trailer, tractor--truck, trailer, trailer truck, truck, truck driver, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570800.015 47 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators