Accident Summary Nr: 14242671 - Employee killed in fall through trap door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304183700 | 11/16/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Hamon Custodis Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was raising a bundle of rebar through a 4-ft 6-in. square trapdoor opening when he fell through the opening approximately 29 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304183700 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |