Accident Summary Nr: 14242663 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304182827 | 08/13/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Allegheny Power |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a utility lineworker. As he was repairing a downed deenergized 12-kilovolt distribution line from the ground, a crossarm on a utility pole broke, and the 12-kilovolt line went up and into an energized 25-kilovolt line. The 12-kilovolt line was energized, and Employee #1 was electrocuted. Two other employees were injured, but there was no mention of them on the injury line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304182827 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |