Accident Summary Nr: 14242663 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 14242663 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30418282708/13/200149110Allegheny Power

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a utility lineworker. As he was repairing a downed deenergized 12-kilovolt distribution line from the ground, a crossarm on a utility pole broke, and the 12-kilovolt line went up and into an energized 25-kilovolt line. The 12-kilovolt line was energized, and Employee #1 was electrocuted. Two other employees were injured, but there was no mention of them on the injury line.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304182827 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported