Accident Summary Nr: 142426.015 - Employee amputates fingers on printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570799.015 | 01/04/2022 | 333244 | Cohesion Paper Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating the #8 Flexographic Printing Machine. The employee was standing near the rollers on the printer end of the machine and noticed that a piece of trash was present on the rollers. The employee attempted to pull the piece of trash off of the rollers while the machine was running. This resulted in an amputation of the employee's thumb and index finger on the right hand. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570799.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |