Accident Summary Nr: 142426.015 - Employee amputates fingers on printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 142426.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570799.01501/04/2022333244Cohesion Paper Products, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating the #8 Flexographic Printing Machine. The employee was standing near the rollers on the printer end of the machine and noticed that a piece of trash was present on the rollers. The employee attempted to pull the piece of trash off of the rollers while the machine was running. This resulted in an amputation of the employee's thumb and index finger on the right hand. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Pinched, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570799.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury