Accident Summary Nr: 14242572 - Employee killed by jump or fall into molten steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304179096 | 08/23/2001 | 3325 | 0 | Hyde Park Foundry |
Abstract: On August 22, 2001, Employee #1 jumped or fell into a vessel of molten steel. There were no witnesses to the actual event but according to employees who were at the scene there was no other account for what had taken place. Employee #1 was fatally burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304179096 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |