Accident Summary Nr: 142425.015 - Employee?s left hand fingers are amputated while clearing ja

Accident Summary Nr: 142425.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544431.01507/27/2021311710Obi Seafoods, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1 was processing fish using an iron butcher machine when a fish became jammed. While attempting to free the jammed fish, the employee reached under the machine and his left hand came into contact with the machine's gears. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his left index finger and injuries to his left middle finger. Emergency services transported the employee to a medical facility for treatment, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Food processing, Jammed, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544431.015 46 M Hospitalized injury