Accident Summary Nr: 14242465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302816046 | 04/25/2000 | 3471 | 0 | Pittsburgh Industrial Plating Company |
Abstract: An employee was working on a monorail hoist. He had not deenergized or locked out the 480-volt disconnect switch for the hoist before he started working. The employee contacted the hoist's runway conductors and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302816046 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |