Accident Summary Nr: 14242432 - Employee killed in fall while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123316929 | 11/08/1999 | 5015 | 0 | Stella Auto Parts Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a manager and mechanic, was unloading auto parts from a flatbed stake truck when he slipped while climbing off the end of the truck. He reached for something to control his fall and inadvertently grabbed hold of a transmission. It flipped and struck him between the eyes before landing on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123316929 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |