Accident Summary Nr: 14242416 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14242416 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12331553309/14/199917310Hoffman Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working on a 277-volt lighting circuit without deenergizing it. He contacted an energized conductor as he was making a connection in a switch box and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123315533 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source