Accident Summary Nr: 14242358 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300386315 | 12/17/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Britton Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 8 ft PVC-R35 pipe in a 6 ft deep trench when the walls caved in. He was struck by the side wall, by a piece of asphalt, and by approximately 4 ft by 2 ft of compacted gravel. Employee #1 was killed. The side walls of the trench were vertical, and no shoring or sloping had been used. In addition, no soil tests had been conducted at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300386315 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |