Accident Summary Nr: 14242341 - Truck driver killed when pipe bundle falls off truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123312613 | 12/04/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Klapec Trucking Company . |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering 8 in. and 6 in. PVC pipe in 13 ft lengths from the manufacturer to a job site in South Fork, PA. The driver of a front end loader was stacking a bundle that had already been removed from the trailer in a different location when he heard some pipes fall. The top bundle had fallen 13 ft 2 in. from the top of the trailer onto Employee #1; he sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123312613 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |