Accident Summary Nr: 14242283 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14242283 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330951007/07/199817710Valley Paving

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to cover a residential driveway with asphalt when the brakes released on a 5 ton International dump truck that was parked in the driveway above the area where they were working. The truck jumped a wheel chock and ran over Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123309510 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons