Accident Summary Nr: 14242283 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123309510 | 07/07/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Valley Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to cover a residential driveway with asphalt when the brakes released on a 5 ton International dump truck that was parked in the driveway above the area where they were working. The truck jumped a wheel chock and ran over Employee #1. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123309510 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |