Accident Summary Nr: 14242267 - Employee killed when struck by limb of falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300384443 | 06/22/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Tri-County Private Industry Council, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both aged 18, were felling trees. The coworker was cutting down an approximately 80 ft tall dead oak tree when it twisted and failed to land as planned. Instead, as the tree fell, one of its branches struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. Employee #1 was wearing his hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300384443 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |