Accident Summary Nr: 14242259 - Employee killed in fall from hoist chain

Accident Summary Nr: 14242259 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038327004/06/199850320Frank Bryan, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, climbed out of a window-type opening and shimmied down a hoist chain to free a stuck piece of scrap steel. He lost his grip and fell between 60 and 65 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300383270 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported