Accident Summary Nr: 14242226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14242226 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038273601/28/199817910Ferguson Steel Erection Inc.

Abstract: An ironworker was touching a steel I beam that was being moved by a P&H hydraulic truck crane. The load line on the crane contacted a 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line, and the ironworker was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300382736 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire