Accident Summary Nr: 14242192 - Employee killed when pinned under front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14242192 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038134009/16/199716230Venango Environmental Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a front end loader when its wheels left the dirt road and it rolled down a steep embankment. Employee #1 became pinned underneath the vehicle and was killed. The front end loader had defective brakes and steering.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN, STEERING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300381340 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating