Accident Summary Nr: 14242168 - Employee killed when caught between paper machine rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 14242168 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038095308/05/199726210Appleton Papers Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 became caught between two 10 inch rolls on a paper machine. He was killed when he sustained a crushed chest, along with arm and head injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300380953 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported