Accident Summary Nr: 14242150 - Employee killed when struck by piece of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 14242150 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038038306/25/199735620Skf Usa Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a forklift truck move bundles of steel tubing. A bundle shifted and rolled onto a 4 by 4 piece of wood, which flipped up and struck the employee under the chin, killing him. The coroner reported a laceration to the chin area and a broken jaw; an autopsy revealed that the employee had died of a bilateral contusion of the brain.

Keywords: LOAD SHIFT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, BRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300380383 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported