Accident Summary Nr: 142421.015 - Employee incurs electric shock while cutting limb near power

Accident Summary Nr: 142421.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566063.01512/01/2021561730Keith Mathews & Chris Williams

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee cut a limb near a powerline. As the employee cut the limb, the limb fell on the powerline and remained attached to the tree. The employee began to cut the limb again to free it from the tree. As the limb started to fall from the tree and the powerline, the powerline arced over and shocked the employee. The employee sustained an electrical shock to the right hand and left hip. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Hand, Hip, Shock, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566063.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations