Accident Summary Nr: 14242093 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14242093 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12266968201/21/199715420D.R.B. Boring & Drilling Construction Company

Abstract: An employee directed a crane operator to position his hydraulic boom near a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The operator dropped the load line, hook, and sling onto a section of 945-millimeter-diameter steel casing. Two other employees each took a leg of the two-legged steel alloy sling while the load line or the boom of the crane was in contact with the power line. One of the two employees received an electric shock and was thrown clear. The other was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122669682 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 122669682 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet