Accident Summary Nr: 14242069 - Employee killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14242069 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267233011/04/199615210Steel Frame Building System

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a house, protected only by a top guardrail; the midrail was missing. He either tripped or slipped under the top rail and fell approximately 20 feet, fracturing his spine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122672330 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported