Accident Summary Nr: 14242036 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300378874 | 09/06/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Pennsylvania Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, stringing a new neutral conductor. He was not wearing electrical protective equipment. He contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300378874 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |