Accident Summary Nr: 14242028 - Employee killed when crushed between pieces of equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122677958 | 08/20/1996 | 1623 | 0 | C & W Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 on August 12, 1996, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was attempting to clear a clogged hopper metering gate while the hopper was in operation. He was positioned between the hopper and the counterweight of the trackhoe. When the counterweight rotated, Employee #1 was pinched between it and the hopper, resulting in fractured ribs, a broken collarbone, and other internal injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122677958 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |