Accident Summary Nr: 14242028 - Employee killed when crushed between pieces of equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14242028 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267795808/20/199616230C & W Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 on August 12, 1996, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was attempting to clear a clogged hopper metering gate while the hopper was in operation. He was positioned between the hopper and the counterweight of the trackhoe. When the counterweight rotated, Employee #1 was pinched between it and the hopper, resulting in fractured ribs, a broken collarbone, and other internal injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CLOGGED, HOPPER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122677958 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported