Accident Summary Nr: 142420.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551601.015 | 09/01/2021 | 562910 | La Quinta Brewing Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 1, 2021, an employee at La Quinta Brewing Company was working on a portable ladder to check the brewing process in the Brewing Department. The ladder was not properly erected at a 4-to-1 angle, causing it to slip. The employee fell and fractured his ribs. The employee was admitted and treated at Eisenhower Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551601.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |