Accident Summary Nr: 14241970 - Employee drowns after falling into river

Accident Summary Nr: 14241970 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267807105/07/199633120Ltv Steel Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 4, 1996, Employee #1 was noted missing. Two coworkers coming up from barge landing #2 found him face down in the river. Employee #1 was dead and had been in the water for approximately one hour. He apparently tripped over the timberheads, winch, rachets, or cables, fell into the river, and drowned when two large barges passed by and created a large wake. Employee#1 was wearing a life jacket.

Keywords: DOCK, TRIPPED, RIVER, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122678071 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported