Accident Summary Nr: 14241970 - Employee drowns after falling into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122678071 | 05/07/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 4, 1996, Employee #1 was noted missing. Two coworkers coming up from barge landing #2 found him face down in the river. Employee #1 was dead and had been in the water for approximately one hour. He apparently tripped over the timberheads, winch, rachets, or cables, fell into the river, and drowned when two large barges passed by and created a large wake. Employee#1 was wearing a life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122678071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |