Accident Summary Nr: 14241939 - Employee killed when his head crushed by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14241939 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267668702/08/199649230Columbia Gas Transmission Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was looking for a leak under a 38 ft long, approximately 1,520 lb pipe. The pipe, which was elevated on wooden blocks, was unsecured. When air pressure was added to one of the capped ends, the cap at the other end came off, causing the pressurized pipe to jump forward. The blocks of wood flew up in the air and struck Employee #1 on the head. The falling pipe landed on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, HIGH PRESSURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122676687 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported