Accident Summary Nr: 14241913 - Employee killed after being pulled in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122680473 | 03/04/1996 | 3462 | 0 | Edgewater Steel Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m., on February 23, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a lathe when his clothing became caught on a dog attachment on the lathe. The employee was pulled into the lathe. He died in the hospital on March 1, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122680473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |