Accident Summary Nr: 14241905 - Two employees burned in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106645757 | 05/25/1989 | 3471 | 0 | Mac'S Plating Works |
Abstract: On May 23, 1989, Employee #1, the manager, and Employee #2, a worker, were using an alkaline powdered soap cleaner to neutralize and dilute a hydrochloric acid solution that had leaked from a 1,500 gal storage tank located behind a plating shop. The spill had been contained by a diked area under the storage tank. When the employees added caustic soda beads to the acid solution, a violent explosion occurred. Both employees were burned by the acid. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns above his waist, and Employee #2 sustained burns to his arm. Neither employee was wearing personal protective equipment. The material safety data sheets on site had not been consulted to determine how to properly clean up the spill.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106645757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106645757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |