Accident: 142419.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Paper Roll When Safety Device Fails
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570785.015 | 01/03/2022 | Qg Printing Ii Llc |
At 2:35 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was working at a splicing station at a large printing facility prepping a 1.5 ton industrial paper roll. The pape r rolls have to be spliced into existing paper at the printing machine. An ASTI Roll Handling System automated roller device brings fresh rolls up to the splici ng station. As the employee was prepping the roll he bent down to pick up a piec e of waste paper. The automatic eye should have triggered when he bent over, but it was not triggered and a fresh paper roll moved forwards crushing the employe e between it and the roll on the splicing station. The employee incurred broken ribs and damaged internal organs, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570785.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |