Accident Summary Nr: 142419.015 - Employee is crushed by paper roll when safety device fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570785.015 | 01/03/2022 | 323111 | Qg Printing Ii Llc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was working at a splicing station at a large printing facility prepping a 1.5 ton industrial paper roll. The paper rolls have to be spliced into existing paper at the printing machine. An ASTI Roll Handling System automated roller device brings fresh rolls up to the splicing station. As the employee was prepping the roll he bent down to pick up a piece of waste paper. The automatic eye should have triggered when he bent over, but it was not triggered and a fresh paper roll moved forwards crushing the employee between it and the roll on the splicing station. The employee incurred broken ribs and damaged internal organs, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570785.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |