Accident Summary Nr: 14241855 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108739368 | 03/11/1993 | 3721 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: Major maintenance work had just been completed on a Boeing 727 airliner. The aircraft was in a hangar dock surrounded by work platforms. A three story platform on the tail of the aircraft had to be pulled away so that the aircraft could be moved. Employee #1 was directed by his work leader to disconnect the platform utilities on the top level of the platform, while the work leader did the same on the floor. As the work leader finished, Employee #1 fell to the floor just behind the rear of the aircraft, striking the floor with his head and shoulders first. It appeared that Employee #1 was in the process of pulling back the sliding sections of the platform floor that abutted the aircraft tail when he fell from the resulting open-sided floor. No fall protection was provided. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108739368 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |