Accident Summary Nr: 14241830 - Employee killed in fall from aerial basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108737099 | 04/12/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Metro Mechanical |
| 108737081 | 04/12/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Aduddell Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 1993, the foreman for Aduddell Roofing and Sheetmetal, Inc. fabricated an attachment device to mount an Economy aerial basket, ID #EN 600648, to the company's truck-mounted, JLG Model 800BT, crane, serial #04085000612. The attachment device was composed of a mounting base made from pieces of 2 inch by 6 inch tubular steel and a swivel that the foreman had found in the shop. After it was welded to the aerial basket, the basket was attached to the boom end of the truck. The basket was elevated twice with the foreman in it to test its stability. The foreman decided that a heavier person should be elevated in the basket to provide an additional weight test. Employee #1 of Metro Mechanical, a separate company occupying the same building, entered the aerial basket from the ground. The foreman assumed the controls of the lift device. When the bottom of the basket was approximately 7 feet from the ground the basket broke lose from the boom end, struck the ground, and fell backward. Employee #1's head, which was unprotected, struck the edge of a concrete skirt around the building. He was killed. Examination of the equipment in use at the time of the accident showed that the entire weight of the aerial basket and Employee #1 was imposed on the used 3/4 inch steel swivel shaft. On the third lift attempted by the employees, the shaft sheared, which caused the basket and Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The attachment device had not been designed or fabricated to approved specifications. Also, the employees had not received any training in the operation and testing of aerial lift devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108737099 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108737081 | Occupation Not Listed |