Accident Summary Nr: 14241814 - Employee falls from elevated scaffold and dies days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109057471 | 03/03/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Sims Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 26, 1993, Employee #1 was hanging ceiling tiles while standing on a 6 ft high mobile scaffold with no guardrails. While using a laser to line up wires for the ceiling grid, Employee #1 stepped off the end of the scaffold and fell backward. Employee #1 died several days later from complications resulting from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109057471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |