Accident Summary Nr: 14241814 - Employee falls from elevated scaffold and dies days later

Accident Summary Nr: 14241814 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10905747103/03/199317420Sims Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 26, 1993, Employee #1 was hanging ceiling tiles while standing on a 6 ft high mobile scaffold with no guardrails. While using a laser to line up wires for the ceiling grid, Employee #1 stepped off the end of the scaffold and fell backward. Employee #1 died several days later from complications resulting from the fall.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109057471 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported