Accident Summary Nr: 14241806 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109061614 | 02/04/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Luckinbill Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1 and the foreman of Luckinbill, Inc., were laying 8 in. diameter sewer line pipe in an excavation that was approximately 9 ft 6 in. deep by 2 ft 8 in wide by 26 ft long. They were getting ready to tie in a section of pipe when the bottom 6 ft of the east wall on the south end of the excavation caved in, pinning Employee #1 up against the west wall. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and died. At the time of the accident, a trench box was not being used; the walls had not been sloped; and there was no shoring of any type down in the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109061614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |