Accident Summary Nr: 14241764 - Employee killed in tank car explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108740853 | 02/24/1993 | 4789 | 0 | Woodward Rail Car Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a 33,000 gallon railcar tank that had contained liquid propane. He had not tested the atmosphere inside the tank and was using electrical equipment, such as a Shop-Vac vacuum cleaner, a Little Giant submersible pump, and a halogen light, that was not intrinsically safe. During the cleaning operation a spark from the electrical equipment caused an explosion, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108740853 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |