Accident Summary Nr: 14241756 - Employee killed by nail in falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108739822 | 02/11/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Lorin Winters Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking used railroad bridge timber (4 in. by 6 in. by 12 to 13 ft) containing nails and spikes. The nails had been bent over onto the lumber in several directions but one bent nail extended beyond the edge of the lumber by about 6 to 8 in. Employee #1 had just laid this piece against the outside wall of a structure to which his employer was adding a deck when the piece struck him. While he was successful in fighting off the lumber and preventing the nail from going deeper into his body, the nail did rupture a major artery in the lower neck-upper chest area. Employee #1 died from loss of blood. The lumber, with the nails bent, had been loosely stacked in the construction office area for several years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108739822 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |