Accident Summary Nr: 14241681 - Employee killed when crushed by belt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108742834 | 01/05/1993 | 3275 | 0 | Temple-Inland Forest Products Corp. |
Abstract: On the morning of January 4, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were doing a routine cleaning of stucco residue from the guide rollers on a 200 ft long belt conveyor. The employees were underneath the running conveyor using hand tools to remove the residue. At 12:15 p.m., the employees were nearly finished and the coworker departed for lunch. At 12:30 p.m., Employee #3 saw the conveyor line stop, and the horn to the conveyor line sounded. Employee #1 was found drawn into the in-running belt and roller. Help was summoned and employees cut the belt to free Employee #1. CPR was initiated and emergency medical help requested. Employee #1 was transported to the county hospital, where he died a short time later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108742834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |