Accident Summary Nr: 14241673 - Nine employees treated after ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109057711 | 03/12/1993 | 5142 | 0 | Southern Star Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: A faulty tube in an air conditioning unit evaporation coil leaked anhydrous ammonia gas into the production area. Employees #1 through #9 were taken to a hospital for respiratory treatment. Two employees were held overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 109057711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |