Accident Summary Nr: 14241616 - 5 employees hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14241616 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10664905607/07/198933660Metal Dynamics Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 6, 1989, Employees #1 through #4 and Employee #5, the president of the company, were attempting to repair a mix tank in a wax slurry room, which measured about 8 ft by 50 ft by 50 ft. This work continued until about 4:45 p.m., when it was noticed that workers were losing consciousness as a result of inhaling carbon monoxide from a running forklift. All five employees were hospitalized due to inhalation of carbon monoxide.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106649056 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 106649056 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 106649056 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 106649056 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 106649056 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported