Accident Summary Nr: 14241616 - 5 employees hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106649056 | 07/07/1989 | 3366 | 0 | Metal Dynamics Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 6, 1989, Employees #1 through #4 and Employee #5, the president of the company, were attempting to repair a mix tank in a wax slurry room, which measured about 8 ft by 50 ft by 50 ft. This work continued until about 4:45 p.m., when it was noticed that workers were losing consciousness as a result of inhaling carbon monoxide from a running forklift. All five employees were hospitalized due to inhalation of carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106649056 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106649056 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106649056 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106649056 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106649056 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |