Accident Summary Nr: 142416.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569772.015 | 12/21/2021 | 211120 | Chevron U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 are both production operators who spend the majority of their time out in the field working alone. Prior to the hospitalizations, both employees were quarantined at their homes due to positive COVID-19 test results. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were both hospitalized on 11/19/2021 due to COVID-19 complications. Both employees recovered from their infections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569772.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1569772.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |