Accident Summary Nr: 14241517 - Employee dies, another severely burned in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108864034 | 02/25/1995 | 5093 | 0 | A & A Pipe Co. |
Abstract: At around 9:30 a.m. on February 24, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were on the northeast side of a site, cutting the side out of a tank. A coworker was on the east side of the site, cutting out the top of another tank. The two tanks were approximately 2 feet apart. As the employees cut the tanks, the oil residue inside them ignited. The burning residue spilled out the tanks and onto the ground, causing a fire between the two tanks and other adjacent tanks. Employee #1 went to the south side of the tanks and began to throw dirt on the fire. As Employee #2 moved to help Employee #1, an explosion occurred. Apparently, the fire ignited an explosive atmosphere in one of the tanks that was not being cut. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns on most of his body and died later. Employee #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 40 percent of his body and is expected to recover. The coworker had gone to his car to get some equipment and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108864034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108864034 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |