Accident Summary Nr: 14241517 - Employee dies, another severely burned in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14241517 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886403402/25/199550930A & A Pipe Co.

Abstract: At around 9:30 a.m. on February 24, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were on the northeast side of a site, cutting the side out of a tank. A coworker was on the east side of the site, cutting out the top of another tank. The two tanks were approximately 2 feet apart. As the employees cut the tanks, the oil residue inside them ignited. The burning residue spilled out the tanks and onto the ground, causing a fire between the two tanks and other adjacent tanks. Employee #1 went to the south side of the tanks and began to throw dirt on the fire. As Employee #2 moved to help Employee #1, an explosion occurred. Apparently, the fire ignited an explosive atmosphere in one of the tanks that was not being cut. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns on most of his body and died later. Employee #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 40 percent of his body and is expected to recover. The coworker had gone to his car to get some equipment and was not injured.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108864034 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 108864034 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported