Accident Summary Nr: 14241509 - Employee dies when struck by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108744699 | 03/27/1995 | 5015 | 0 | Cecil'S Auto Salvage And Used Cars |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on the unsupported, elevated flat truck bed on the back of a Custom #30 Chevrolet wrecker truck. The bed was raised and was not supported. The control lever was not locked in the OFF position, but was allowed to remain free and open near where Employee #1 was working. He was fatally struck by the falling truck bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108744699 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |