Accident Summary Nr: 142415.015 - Employee fractures fingers in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570187.015 | 12/27/2021 | 326199 | Cpi Card Group Colorado Inc. |
Abstract: AT 6:45 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was operating a Komori L-268 printing press, applying ink to the rollers, when his hand got caught in the moving rollers. There were safety gates on the press rollers but the interlock function was not operational and the press rollers did not stop when the gates were opened. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractured fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570187.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |