Accident Summary Nr: 14241467 - Employee died of asphyxiation in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 14241467 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886595712/05/199559840Mangum Oil And Gas

Abstract: On December 4, 1995, employees were attempting to repair a rotary gauge (liquid level gauge) on a 10,400 gallon liquid petroleum gas trailer, number 2221. The gauge had been sticking and striking the inside of the tank. They had removed the gauge from the outside of the trailer twice. The first time they cut two inches off the inside tube. The second time they bent the tube away from the inside of the tank. It was still sticking. Employee #1 told a coworker to go to the shop and get a paint mask and flashlight while he removed a 15 1/2 inch round hatch from the top/front of the tanker trailer. When the coworker returned from the shop, Employee #1 put on the organic cartridge half mask respirator and entered the oxygen deficient atmosphere of the tank. He was asphyxiated and died. Employee #1 had no training on respirators or confined space entry.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, TANK, UNTRAINED, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108865957 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported